District 9 Contact Information

District 9 Office

1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)

Staff

Daniel Flippo – District Director
Mark Cochran
Melinda McDole
Barbara Meriwether
Shane Mitchell

Sub-District 1 Office

724 W. Lamar Alexander Pkwy
Maryville, TN 37801
(865) 977-1655
(865) 977-8619 (Fax)

Staff

Sheila Harris
Alan Jones
Wesley Thompson
Mary Kaye Sipe

Staff Office
460 Distribution Parkway
Collierville, TN 38017
(901) 372-6863
(901) 853-6555 (Fax)

Irvin Calliste
Kim Smith
Denise Chunn

Sub-District 2 Office

111 Plaza Drive
Harrisburg, NC  28075
(704) 454-7065
(704) 454-7054 (Fax)

Staff

Deborah Cook
Larry Murray
Ken Nettles
Richard Thomas
Donna Shaver

Sub-District 3 Office

1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)

Staff

Michael Smith - Sub-Director
Billy Brewer
Scott Cox
Kevin Johnsen
Ramond League
Mable McIntosh
Pocahontas Lyons
Denise Patterson

Sub-District 4 Office

1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)

Staff

Tommy Wright, III
James Barks
James Hendricks
Kelly Smith, Jr.

Sub-District 5 Office

1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)

Staff

Emory Barnette
Randy Burkett
David Trostle

Staff Office

4200 United Shopping Plaza
Suites 9 & 10, Second Floor
Christiansted, St. Croix
U.S. Virgin Islands 00820
(340) 778-5634
(340) 778-5642 fax

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 5972 Sunny Isle
Christiansted, St. Croix
U.S. Virgin Islands 00823-5972

Staff
Gerard Jackson
Mallar Douglas

Staff Office

VI Taxi Association Building
#68 Estate Contant
St. Thomas, VI 00802-0068
(340) 774-8510
(340) 779-7335 fax

Mailing Address:
VI Taxi Association Building
8352 Estate Contant
St. Thomas, VI  00802-3458

Staff
Gerard Jackson
Maureen Cecilia Turbe

Get Involved:

Civil Rights

Tommy Wright
USW District 9 Civil and Human Rights Coordinator
1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)
(678) 736-0369 (Cell)
twright@usw.org 

Irvin Calliste
USW District 9 Civil and Human Rights Coordinator
460 Distribution Parkway
Collierville, TN 38017
(901) 372-6863
(901) 853-6555 (Fax)
(901) 603-2924 (Cell)
icalliste@usw.org

Next Generation

Alex Perkins
USW District 9 Next Generation Coordinator
(478) 718-9274 (Cell)
mralex1126@yahoo.com 

Rapid Response

Shane Mitchell
USW District 9 Rapid Response Coordinator
1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
(205) 631-0137
(205) 631-0138 (Fax)
smitchell@usw.org

SOAR

Claude Karr
USW District 9 SOAR Coordinator
1413 Thompson Circle, Suite 101
Gardendale, AL 35071
205-631-0137
205-631-0138 (Fax)

United Steelworkers Press Association

Van Tenpenny
USPA President
Local 1155L
180 Arch Cope Road
Morrison, TN 37357
(931) 815-1155
finsecretary@uswa1155.org

John Carter
USPA Communication Coordinator
Local 1155L
180 Arch Cope Road
Morrison, TN 37357
(931) 808-8759
john.carter@carterdts.com

Women of Steel

Sheila Harris
USW District 9 Women of Steel Coordinator
724 W Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN  37801
(865) 977-1655
(865) 977-8619 (Fax)
sharris@usw.org