District 7 Contact Information

District 7 Office

1301 Texas Street – Room 200
Gary, IN 46402
(219) 886-2596
(219) 886-8686 fax

Staff:

Mike Millsap – District Director
Rick Bucher – Assistant Director
Charva Jones
Shirley Rhye - Executive Administrative Assistant
Mary Anne Koehler - Administrative Assistant
Nikki Zepeda - Administrative Assistant

Sub-District 1 Office

7218 West 91st Street
Bridgeview, IL 60455
(708) 233-0800
(708) 233-0837 fax

Staff:

Erik Alcantar
Anthony Alfano
Alfredo Martinez
Frank Shubert
Mark Trone
Loretta Tyler
Celia Joyce Gonzalez - Administrative Assistant

Sub-District 2 Office

10 Central Industrial Drive, Suite 4
Granite City, IL 62040
(618) 452-1130
(618) 452-5366 fax

Staff:

Dave Dowling – Sub-district Director
Jason Chism
Kevin Smith
Emily Tongay - Administrative Assistant

Sub-District 3 Office

9402 Uptown Drive, Suite 600
Indianapolis, IN 46256
(317) 845-0495
(317)  845-0680 fax

Staff:

Wayne Dale – Sub-district Director
James Adcock
Martin Ellison
Kelly Ray Hugunin
Markeya McDaniel
Keith Olmstead
Amy Moll - Administrative Assistant

Sub-District 4 Office

548 North Oak Drive
Plymouth, IN 46563
(574) 935-3563
(574) 935-3723 fax

Staff:

Jon Doust – Sub-district Director
Jeffrey Gleason
Chris Lovitt
LaResha Phillips - Administrative Assistant

Sub-District 5 Office

1301 Texas Street – Room 207
Gary, IN 46402
(219) 881-6207
(219) 886-8692 fax

Staff:

Alex Jacque - Sub-district Director
Jim Flores
Robert Lofton
Teresa Luna - Administrative Assistant

Get Involved:

Civil Rights

Ray Jackson
USW District 7 Civil and Human Rights Coordinator
1301 Texas St. RM 228
Gary, IN   46402
(219) 881-6214 Office
(219) 886-8686 Fax
(219) 741-6644 Cell
rjackson@usw.org

Emergency Response Team

Howard Owens
Local Union 1014
(219) 331-6273

Randy Virgin
Local Union 1899
(618) 604-6298

Next Generation

Justin Willis
Sub-District 1 Next Generation Co-coordinator 
(773) 344-7163
jwillis@nextgen.usw.org

Jason Campbell
Sub-District 3 Next Generation Co-Coordinator
(317) 418-5041
jscampbell0612@hotmail.com

Wesley Davis
Sub-District 5 Next Generation Co-Coordinator
(912) 980-2881
wslydvs@gmail.com

Rapid Response

Jerome Davison
USW Rapid Response Coordinator
1301 Texas Street, Room 217
Gary, Indiana 46402
(219)-881-6220 office
(219)-617-5338 cell
jdavison@usw.org

SOAR

Scott Marshall
USW District 7 SOAR Executive Board Member
2569 East 72nd Street
Chicago, IL 60649
(773) 368-5775 office
scott@rednet.org

District 7 SOAR Coordinators
Jerry Brooms     (773) 568-9368
Charlie Averill    (574) 772-3332
Bill Gibbons       (708) 280-9956
Victor Storino     (708) 474-1386
Dorine Godinez  (574) 971-4215
Pat Lane           (219) 928-0713
Ken Yatsko       (219) 242-1225
Phyllis Frost      (219) 924-4168
Jeff Rains         (618) 979-4253

 

 

Women of Steel

Women of Steel Sub-District Co-Coordinators:
Sub District 1 WOS Co-Coordinator
Deborah Fizer
deborahfizer2@yahoo.com

Sub District 2 WOS Co-Coordinator
Rhonda Krekovich
rkrekovich@local1899.org
618-452-1899

Sub District 4 WOS Co-Coordinator
Korene Mansfield
UnionSolidarity@smta.cc
419-438-5842

Sub District 5 WOS Co-Coordinator
Sherry Schultz
sherry-schultz@att.net
219-730-6162

United Steelworkers Press Association

Doug May
USPA Communication Coordinator
Local 1899
2014 A State Street, Room 304
Granite City, IL 62040
(618) 514-2285
dougmay598@charter.net

Sarah K. Leidy
USPA Communication Coordinator
1301 Texas Street, Room 224
Gary, Indiana 46402
(219) 881-6232 office
sleidy@usw.org
sleidy@usw6787.org

Bernard Jenkins
USPA Communication Coordinator
Local 1014
1301 Texas Street
Gary, IN 46402
(219) 885-1014
jenktal@yahoo.com